By Allan Bloom on February 1, 2021
[…] Employers that desire a DOL-supervised settlement of FLSA claims–perhaps to avoid the alternative pain of a class action lawsuit seeking outsized attorneys’ fees–needn’t fret. PAID program or not, the DOL has been supervising settlements since the 1950s. Section 16(c) of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. § 216(c)), added to the statute in the 1949 amendments, provides that “the [DOL] is authorized to supervise the payment of the unpaid minimum wages or the unpaid overtime compensation owing to any employee … and the agreement of any employee to accept such payment shall upon payment in full constitute a waiver by such employee of any right he may have under [the FLSA] to such unpaid minimum wages or unpaid overtime compensation and an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.” And the DOL has the authority not to seek liquidated damages or penalties, particularly for good faith violations. See 29 U.S.C. § 260.